M33×3.5 Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill
M33×3.5 is the ISO metric coarse thread for 33 mm fasteners, which is why it is usually written simply as M33. It has a 60° profile with a pitch of 3.5 mm (7.3 threads per inch). ISO 261 lists M33 as a second-choice diameter. Fine-pitch versions of the same diameter are M33×3, M33×2 and M33×1.5.
- Tap drill29.5 mm77% thread
- Pitch3.5 mm7.3 TPI
- Major diameter33.000 mm1.2992 in
- Pitch diameter30.727 mm1.2097 in
- Minor diameter (nut)29.211 mm1.1500 in
- Tensile stress area694 mm²1.08 in²
- Clearance hole36 mmmedium fit, ISO 273
Thread profile
M33×3.5 basic dimensions
| Dimension | mm | in |
|---|---|---|
| Major diameter d = D | 33.000 | 1.2992 |
| Pitch P | 3.500 | 0.1378 |
| Pitch diameter d2 = D2 | 30.727 | 1.2097 |
| Minor diameter, internal thread D1 | 29.211 | 1.1500 |
| Minor diameter, external thread d3 | 28.706 | 1.1302 |
| Height of fundamental triangle H | 3.031 | 0.1193 |
| Thread height, internal (5H/8) | 1.894 | 0.0746 |
| Thread height, external (17H/24) | 2.147 | 0.0845 |
| Crest flat of external thread (P/8) | 0.438 | 0.0172 |
| Crest flat of internal thread (P/4) | 0.875 | 0.0344 |
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Threads per inch | 7.26 |
| Flank angle | 60° (30° each side) |
| Lead angle at the pitch diameter | 2.08° |
| Tensile stress area As | 694 mm² (1.08 in²) |
Basic (nominal) sizes per ISO 724, before tolerances. d3 is the root diameter of a bolt with the rounded root that ISO 898-1 uses for the stress area.
M33×3.5 tolerance limits (6g bolt, 6H nut)
6g and 6H are the general-purpose tolerance classes for commercial screws and nuts. The 6g screw has a fundamental deviation of 53 µm, so even at its largest it sits 0.053 mm below the basic size and leaves room for a thin plating.
| External thread 6g | Max (mm) | Min (mm) | Tolerance (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Major diameter d | 32.947 | 32.522 | 0.425 |
| Pitch diameter d2 | 30.674 | 30.462 | 0.212 |
| Internal thread 6H | Max (mm) | Min (mm) | Tolerance (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minor diameter D1 | 29.771 | 29.211 | 0.560 |
| Pitch diameter D2 | 31.007 | 30.727 | 0.280 |
Computed from the ISO 965-1 deviations and tolerances for normal length of engagement; the results match the limits tabulated in ISO 965-2.
M33×3.5 tap drill size
Tap drill for M33×3.5: 29.5 mm
This leaves about 77% thread in the tapped hole.
The rule for metric tap drills is diameter minus pitch: 33 − 3.5 = 29.5 mm, which is a stocked drill size.
The 6H minor diameter of the finished nut thread must lie between 29.211 and 29.771 mm. The recommended drill falls inside that band.
Other drills that work for M33×3.5
A larger drill cuts less thread and taps more easily; a smaller one gives a fuller thread but loads the tap harder.
| Drill | mm | in | % thread | Within 6H limits | Thread engagement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 mm | 29.00 | 1.1417 | 88% | no | |
| 29.25 mm | 29.25 | 1.1516 | 82% | yes | |
| 1-5/32" (1.1562 in) | 29.37 | 1.1562 | 80% | yes | |
| 29.5 mmrecommended | 29.50 | 1.1614 | 77% | yes | |
| 29.75 mm | 29.75 | 1.1713 | 71% | yes | |
| 30 mm | 30.00 | 1.1811 | 66% | no | |
| 30.25 mm | 30.25 | 1.1909 | 60% | no | |
| 30.5 mm | 30.50 | 1.2008 | 55% | no |
% thread = (major diameter − drill diameter) ÷ (1.299 × pitch). See the tap drill chart for how to choose a percentage.
Clearance hole for M33
The clearance hole depends only on the 33 mm diameter, not on the pitch. The medium series, 36 mm, is the usual choice for general assembly.
| Series | Hole Ø (mm) | Hole Ø (in) | Clearance on Ø (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fine (H12) | 34 | 1.3386 | 1 |
| Medium (H13) | 36 | 1.4173 | 3 |
| Coarse (H14) | 38 | 1.4961 | 5 |
Hole diameters from ISO 273.
M33×3.5 proof and breaking loads
Loads for steel bolts and screws by property class, from the tensile stress area of 694 mm². The proof load is the highest load the fastener must carry without permanent set.
| Property class | Proof stress (MPa) | Min tensile strength (MPa) | Proof load (kN) | Min breaking load (kN) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 225 | 400 | 156 | 278 |
| 4.8 | 310 | 420 | 215 | 291 |
| 5.6 | 280 | 500 | 194 | 347 |
| 5.8 | 380 | 520 | 264 | 361 |
| 6.8 | 440 | 600 | 305 | 416 |
| 8.8 | 600 | 830 | 416 | 576 |
| 10.9 | 830 | 1040 | 576 | 722 |
| 12.9 | 970 | 1220 | 673 | 847 |
Class 9.8 applies only up to 16 mm and is omitted. Stresses from ISO 898-1:2013 Table 3; As from ISO 898-1. Loads rounded to three significant figures.
M33 pitches compared
All standard pitches on the M33 diameter. A finer pitch gives a shallower thread, a larger core and a smaller lead angle; a coarser pitch is faster to assemble and more tolerant of damage and plating.
Closest inch thread
No inch thread is interchangeable with M33×3.5. The nearest is 1-1/4-7 UNC, which is 1.25 mm smaller in diameter with a pitch of 3.629 mm against 3.500 mm. A nut may start on the wrong thread and then bind or strip, so identify by both diameter and pitch.
| Thread | Major Ø (mm) | Pitch (mm) | TPI | Ø difference (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M33×3.5 (this thread) | 33.000 | 3.500 | 7.26 | — |
| 1-1/4-7 UNC | 31.750 | 3.629 | 7.00 | -1.250 |
| 1-3/8-6 UNC | 34.925 | 4.233 | 6.00 | +1.925 |
| 1-1/4-12 UNF | 31.750 | 2.117 | 12.00 | -1.250 |
How the M33×3.5 dimensions are calculated
Every basic dimension follows from the major diameter and the pitch:
- P = 3.5 mm
- H = 0.866025 × P = 3.031 mm
- d2 = d − 0.649519 × P = 33 − 2.273 = 30.727 mm
- D1 = d − 1.082532 × P = 33 − 3.789 = 29.211 mm
- d3 = d − 1.226869 × P = 33 − 4.294 = 28.706 mm (external root, 17H/24 deep)
- As = π/4 × ((d2 + d3) ÷ 2)² = π/4 × 29.716² = 693.55 mm²
- Lead angle = arctan(P ÷ (π × d2)) = 2.08°
Related sizes and tools
Sources: ISO 68-1 and ISO 724 (profile and basic dimensions), ISO 261 (diameter and pitch series), ISO 965-1 (tolerances), ISO 273 (clearance holes), ISO 898-1 (mechanical properties) and tap drill tables based on ISO 2306. How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.