1/4-18 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

1/4 NPT, written in full as 1/4-18 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 1/4 inch pipe: 18 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 0.540 in (13.72 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

1/4 NPT is the usual thread on air compressor fittings, regulators and pressure gauges.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE00.47739E10.49163E20.50250L1 = 0.2278L2 = 0.4018hand-tightplaneOD 0.540Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
1/4-18 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

1/4-18 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D0.540013.716
Pitch P0.055561.411
Pitch diameter at pipe end E00.4773912.126
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E10.4916312.487
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E20.5025012.763
Hand-tight engagement L10.22785.786
Effective thread length L20.401810.206
Minor diameter at pipe end K00.432910.996
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.044441.129
PropertyValue
Threads per inch18
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand4.10
Wrench make-up3 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

1/4 NPT tap drill size

Tap drill for 1/4 NPT: 7/16" (0.4375 in, 11.11 mm)

Standard tap drill charts and ASME B1.20.1 give the same size.

MethodDrillinmmAgainst K0 (in)
Standard tap drill chartusual choice7/16"0.437511.11+0.0046
Drill only, no reaming (ASME B1.20.1)7/16"0.437511.11+0.0046
Drill, then taper ream (ASME B1.20.1)27/64"0.421910.72-0.0110

The hole for a taper tap is a compromise, because a straight drilled hole meets a tapered thread. The minor diameter of the thread is 0.4329 in at the small end (K0) and grows by 1/16 in per inch of depth. For the fullest thread, drill with the reaming size and follow with a 1 in 16 taper pipe reamer.

ASME B1.20.1 notes that its suggested drills do not guarantee fully formed threads over the whole hand-tight length.

How far 1/4 NPT screws in

A 1/4 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 0.228 in (5.8 mm), about 4.1 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 3 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 0.394 in (10.0 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

1/4 NPT against G1/4 BSP

The British Standard Pipe thread of the same nominal size has a different pitch (19 against 18 threads per inch), a 55° flank angle instead of 60° and a major diameter of 13.157 mm against 13.716 mm. The two do not screw together properly. Use an adapter.

ThreadTPIMajor Ø (mm)Major Ø (in)Flank angleTaper
1/4-18 NPT (this thread)1813.7160.540060°1 in 16
G1/4 (BSPP)1913.1570.518055°parallel

NPT vs BSP in detail

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.