M60×5.5 Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill
M60×5.5 is the ISO metric coarse thread for 60 mm fasteners, which is why it is usually written simply as M60. It has a 60° profile with a pitch of 5.5 mm (4.6 threads per inch). ISO 261 lists M60 as a second-choice diameter.
- Tap drill54.5 mm77% thread
- Pitch5.5 mm4.6 TPI
- Major diameter60.000 mm2.3622 in
- Pitch diameter56.428 mm2.2216 in
- Minor diameter (nut)54.046 mm2.1278 in
- Tensile stress area2360 mm²3.66 in²
- Clearance hole66 mmmedium fit, ISO 273
Thread profile
M60×5.5 basic dimensions
| Dimension | mm | in |
|---|---|---|
| Major diameter d = D | 60.000 | 2.3622 |
| Pitch P | 5.500 | 0.2165 |
| Pitch diameter d2 = D2 | 56.428 | 2.2216 |
| Minor diameter, internal thread D1 | 54.046 | 2.1278 |
| Minor diameter, external thread d3 | 53.252 | 2.0965 |
| Height of fundamental triangle H | 4.763 | 0.1875 |
| Thread height, internal (5H/8) | 2.977 | 0.1172 |
| Thread height, external (17H/24) | 3.374 | 0.1328 |
| Crest flat of external thread (P/8) | 0.688 | 0.0271 |
| Crest flat of internal thread (P/4) | 1.375 | 0.0541 |
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Threads per inch | 4.62 |
| Flank angle | 60° (30° each side) |
| Lead angle at the pitch diameter | 1.78° |
| Tensile stress area As | 2360 mm² (3.66 in²) |
Basic (nominal) sizes per ISO 724, before tolerances. d3 is the root diameter of a bolt with the rounded root that ISO 898-1 uses for the stress area.
M60×5.5 tolerance limits (6g bolt, 6H nut)
6g and 6H are the general-purpose tolerance classes for commercial screws and nuts. The 6g screw has a fundamental deviation of 75 µm, so even at its largest it sits 0.075 mm below the basic size and leaves room for a thin plating.
| External thread 6g | Max (mm) | Min (mm) | Tolerance (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Major diameter d | 59.925 | 59.365 | 0.560 |
| Pitch diameter d2 | 56.353 | 56.088 | 0.265 |
| Internal thread 6H | Max (mm) | Min (mm) | Tolerance (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minor diameter D1 | 54.796 | 54.046 | 0.750 |
| Pitch diameter D2 | 56.783 | 56.428 | 0.355 |
Computed from the ISO 965-1 deviations and tolerances for normal length of engagement; the results match the limits tabulated in ISO 965-2.
M60×5.5 tap drill size
Tap drill for M60×5.5: 54.5 mm
This leaves about 77% thread in the tapped hole.
The rule for metric tap drills is diameter minus pitch: 60 − 5.5 = 54.5 mm, which is a stocked drill size.
The 6H minor diameter of the finished nut thread must lie between 54.046 and 54.796 mm. The recommended drill falls inside that band.
Other drills that work for M60×5.5
A larger drill cuts less thread and taps more easily; a smaller one gives a fuller thread but loads the tap harder.
| Drill | mm | in | % thread | Within 6H limits | Thread engagement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.5 mm | 53.50 | 2.1063 | 91% | no | |
| 2-1/8" (2.1250 in) | 53.97 | 2.1250 | 84% | no | |
| 54 mm | 54.00 | 2.1260 | 84% | no | |
| 54.5 mmrecommended | 54.50 | 2.1457 | 77% | yes | |
| 55 mm | 55.00 | 2.1654 | 70% | no | |
| 55.5 mm | 55.50 | 2.1850 | 63% | no | |
| 56 mm | 56.00 | 2.2047 | 56% | no |
% thread = (major diameter − drill diameter) ÷ (1.299 × pitch). See the tap drill chart for how to choose a percentage.
Clearance hole for M60
The clearance hole depends only on the 60 mm diameter, not on the pitch. The medium series, 66 mm, is the usual choice for general assembly.
| Series | Hole Ø (mm) | Hole Ø (in) | Clearance on Ø (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fine (H12) | 62 | 2.4409 | 2 |
| Medium (H13) | 66 | 2.5984 | 6 |
| Coarse (H14) | 70 | 2.7559 | 10 |
Hole diameters from ISO 273.
M60×5.5 strength
ISO 898-1 covers coarse threads from M1.6 to M39, so it gives no proof or breaking loads for M60×5.5. For an estimate, multiply the tensile stress area of 2360 mm² by the stress of the material: for example, 800 MPa gives 1890 kN.
Closest inch thread
No inch thread is interchangeable with M60×5.5. The nearest is 2-1/4-4.5 UNC, which is 2.85 mm smaller in diameter with a pitch of 5.644 mm against 5.500 mm. A nut may start on the wrong thread and then bind or strip, so identify by both diameter and pitch.
| Thread | Major Ø (mm) | Pitch (mm) | TPI | Ø difference (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M60×5.5 (this thread) | 60.000 | 5.500 | 4.62 | — |
| 2-1/4-4.5 UNC | 57.150 | 5.644 | 4.50 | -2.850 |
| 2-1/2-4 UNC | 63.500 | 6.350 | 4.00 | +3.500 |
How the M60×5.5 dimensions are calculated
Every basic dimension follows from the major diameter and the pitch:
- P = 5.5 mm
- H = 0.866025 × P = 4.763 mm
- d2 = d − 0.649519 × P = 60 − 3.572 = 56.428 mm
- D1 = d − 1.082532 × P = 60 − 5.954 = 54.046 mm
- d3 = d − 1.226869 × P = 60 − 6.748 = 53.252 mm (external root, 17H/24 deep)
- As = π/4 × ((d2 + d3) ÷ 2)² = π/4 × 54.840² = 2362.02 mm²
- Lead angle = arctan(P ÷ (π × d2)) = 1.78°
Related sizes and tools
Sources: ISO 68-1 and ISO 724 (profile and basic dimensions), ISO 261 (diameter and pitch series), ISO 965-1 (tolerances), ISO 273 (clearance holes), ISO 898-1 (mechanical properties) and tap drill tables based on ISO 2306. How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.