2-1/2-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

2-1/2 NPT, written in full as 2-1/2-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 2-1/2 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 2.875 in (73.02 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE02.71953E12.76216E22.79062L1 = 0.6820L2 = 1.1375hand-tightplaneOD 2.875Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
2-1/2-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

2-1/2-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D2.875073.025
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E02.7195369.076
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E12.7621670.159
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E22.7906270.882
Hand-tight engagement L10.682017.323
Effective thread length L21.137528.892
Minor diameter at pipe end K02.619566.535
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand5.46
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

2-1/2 NPT tap drill size

Tap drill for 2-1/2 NPT: 2-5/8" (2.6250 in, 66.67 mm)

This is the size printed on standard tap drill charts. ASME B1.20.1 suggests the slightly smaller 2-39/64" (2.6094 in) for a fuller thread.

MethodDrillinmmAgainst K0 (in)
Standard tap drill chartusual choice2-5/8"2.625066.67+0.0055
Drill only, no reaming (ASME B1.20.1)2-39/64"2.609466.28-0.0101
Drill, then taper ream (ASME B1.20.1)2-37/64"2.578165.48-0.0414

The hole for a taper tap is a compromise, because a straight drilled hole meets a tapered thread. The minor diameter of the thread is 2.6195 in at the small end (K0) and grows by 1/16 in per inch of depth. The chart size of 2-5/8" is 0.0156 in larger than the 2-39/64" the standard suggests: it taps more easily but leaves shallower threads at the bottom of the hole. Use the smaller drill where the joint has to hold high pressure or the material is soft. For the fullest thread, drill with the reaming size and follow with a 1 in 16 taper pipe reamer.

ASME B1.20.1 notes that its suggested drills do not guarantee fully formed threads over the whole hand-tight length.

How far 2-1/2 NPT screws in

A 2-1/2 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 0.682 in (17.3 mm), about 5.5 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 0.932 in (23.7 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

2-1/2 NPT against G2-1/2 BSP

The British Standard Pipe thread of the same nominal size has a different pitch (11 against 8 threads per inch), a 55° flank angle instead of 60° and a major diameter of 75.184 mm against 73.025 mm. The two do not screw together properly. Use an adapter.

ThreadTPIMajor Ø (mm)Major Ø (in)Flank angleTaper
2-1/2-8 NPT (this thread)873.0252.875060°1 in 16
G2-1/2 (BSPP)1175.1842.960055°parallel

NPT vs BSP in detail

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.