3-1/2-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

3-1/2 NPT, written in full as 3-1/2-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 3-1/2 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 4.000 in (101.60 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE03.83750E13.88881E23.91562L1 = 0.8210L2 = 1.2500hand-tightplaneOD 4.000Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
3-1/2-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

3-1/2-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D4.0000101.600
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E03.8375097.472
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E13.8888198.776
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E23.9156299.457
Hand-tight engagement L10.821020.853
Effective thread length L21.250031.750
Minor diameter at pipe end K03.737594.932
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand6.57
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

3-1/2 NPT tap drill size

Tap drill for 3-1/2 NPT: 3-3/4" (3.7500 in, 95.25 mm)

From the pipe tap drill table in Machinery’s Handbook. ASME B1.20.1 suggests drills only up to the 2-1/2 size.

MethodDrillinmmAgainst K0 (in)
Standard tap drill chartusual choice3-3/4"3.750095.25+0.0125

The hole for a taper tap is a compromise, because a straight drilled hole meets a tapered thread. The minor diameter of the thread is 3.7375 in at the small end (K0) and grows by 1/16 in per inch of depth.

ASME B1.20.1 notes that its suggested drills do not guarantee fully formed threads over the whole hand-tight length.

How far 3-1/2 NPT screws in

A 3-1/2 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 0.821 in (20.9 mm), about 6.6 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 1.071 in (27.2 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

3-1/2 NPT against G3-1/2 BSP

The British Standard Pipe thread of the same nominal size has a different pitch (11 against 8 threads per inch), a 55° flank angle instead of 60° and a major diameter of 100.330 mm against 101.600 mm. The two do not screw together properly. Use an adapter.

ThreadTPIMajor Ø (mm)Major Ø (in)Flank angleTaper
3-1/2-8 NPT (this thread)8101.6004.000060°1 in 16
G3-1/2 (BSPP)11100.3303.950055°parallel

NPT vs BSP in detail

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.