12-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

12 NPT, written in full as 12-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 12 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 12.750 in (323.85 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE012.53281E112.61781E212.66562L1 = 1.3600L2 = 2.1250hand-tightplaneOD 12.750Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
12-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

12-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D12.7500323.850
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E012.53281318.333
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E112.61781320.492
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E212.66562321.707
Hand-tight engagement L11.360034.544
Effective thread length L22.125053.975
Minor diameter at pipe end K012.4328315.793
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand10.88
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

12 NPT tap drill size

Bore before tapping 12 NPT: 12.4328 in (315.79 mm)

This is K0, the basic minor diameter at the small end of the thread.

No tap drill is published for 12 NPT. Threads this large are bored or milled, and ASME B1.20.1 gives the minor diameter K0 as the basis for the hole size. Taper the bore at 1 in 16 where full threads are needed over the whole engagement.

How far 12 NPT screws in

A 12 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 1.360 in (34.5 mm), about 10.9 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 1.610 in (40.9 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.