10-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

10 NPT, written in full as 10-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 10 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 10.750 in (273.05 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE010.54531E110.62094E210.66562L1 = 1.2100L2 = 1.9250hand-tightplaneOD 10.750Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
10-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

10-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D10.7500273.050
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E010.54531267.851
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E110.62094269.772
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E210.66562270.907
Hand-tight engagement L11.210030.734
Effective thread length L21.925048.895
Minor diameter at pipe end K010.4453265.311
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand9.68
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

10 NPT tap drill size

Bore before tapping 10 NPT: 10.4453 in (265.31 mm)

This is K0, the basic minor diameter at the small end of the thread.

No tap drill is published for 10 NPT. Threads this large are bored or milled, and ASME B1.20.1 gives the minor diameter K0 as the basis for the hole size. Taper the bore at 1 in 16 where full threads are needed over the whole engagement.

How far 10 NPT screws in

A 10 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 1.210 in (30.7 mm), about 9.7 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 1.460 in (37.1 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.