8-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

8 NPT, written in full as 8-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 8 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 8.625 in (219.07 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE08.43359E18.50003E28.54062L1 = 1.0630L2 = 1.7125hand-tightplaneOD 8.625Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
8-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

8-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D8.6250219.075
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E08.43359214.213
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E18.50003215.901
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E28.54062216.932
Hand-tight engagement L11.063027.000
Effective thread length L21.712543.497
Minor diameter at pipe end K08.3336211.673
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand8.50
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

8 NPT tap drill size

Bore before tapping 8 NPT: 8.3336 in (211.67 mm)

This is K0, the basic minor diameter at the small end of the thread.

No tap drill is published for 8 NPT. Threads this large are bored or milled, and ASME B1.20.1 gives the minor diameter K0 as the basis for the hole size. Taper the bore at 1 in 16 where full threads are needed over the whole engagement.

How far 8 NPT screws in

A 8 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 1.063 in (27.0 mm), about 8.5 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 1.313 in (33.4 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.