6-8 NPT Thread Dimensions and Tap Drill

6 NPT, written in full as 6-8 NPT, is the American taper pipe thread for nominal 6 inch pipe: 8 threads per inch cut on a 1 in 16 taper, on pipe with an outside diameter of 6.625 in (168.27 mm). The nominal size names the pipe and is not a dimension you can measure on the thread.

Where the diameters are measured

pipe axisE06.44609E16.50597E26.54062L1 = 0.9580L2 = 1.5125hand-tightplaneOD 6.625Taper 1 in 16 on diameter (1°47′ per side), exaggerated here
6-8 NPT external thread. E0, E1 and E2 are pitch diameters (inches) at three planes along the taper; the taper is exaggerated to make it visible.

A taper thread has no single pitch diameter. ASME B1.20.1 defines it at the end of the pipe (E0), at the plane where a fitting stops when screwed on by hand (E1), and at the end of the effective thread (E2). Each step of 1 in along the axis adds 1/16 in to the diameter.

6-8 NPT dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pipe outside diameter D6.6250168.275
Pitch P0.125003.175
Pitch diameter at pipe end E06.44609163.731
Pitch diameter at hand-tight plane E16.50597165.252
Pitch diameter at end of effective thread E26.54062166.132
Hand-tight engagement L10.958024.333
Effective thread length L21.512538.417
Minor diameter at pipe end K06.3461161.191
Thread height h (0.8 × P)0.100002.540
PropertyValue
Threads per inch8
Flank angle60° (30° each side)
Taper1 in 16 on diameter (3/4 in per foot)
Taper angle to the axis1° 47′ (1.7899°)
Threads engaged by hand7.66
Wrench make-up2 threads

Basic dimensions from ASME B1.20.1 Table 2. Millimetre values are conversions.

6 NPT tap drill size

Tap drill for 6 NPT: 6-3/8" (6.3750 in, 161.92 mm)

From the pipe tap drill table in Machinery’s Handbook. ASME B1.20.1 suggests drills only up to the 2-1/2 size.

MethodDrillinmmAgainst K0 (in)
Standard tap drill chartusual choice6-3/8"6.3750161.92+0.0289

The hole for a taper tap is a compromise, because a straight drilled hole meets a tapered thread. The minor diameter of the thread is 6.3461 in at the small end (K0) and grows by 1/16 in per inch of depth.

ASME B1.20.1 notes that its suggested drills do not guarantee fully formed threads over the whole hand-tight length.

How far 6 NPT screws in

A 6 NPT fitting turns in by hand for 0.958 in (24.3 mm), about 7.7 threads, before the flanks meet. The standard then allows 2 more threads of wrench make-up, for a total engagement of about 1.208 in (30.7 mm). Tolerance on the hand-tight position is one thread either way, so a joint that stops a turn early or late is still within the standard.

NPT threads do not seal by themselves. The crests and roots leave a spiral gap, so ASME B1.20.1 calls for a sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) where the joint must be pressure-tight. Dryseal NPTF threads to ASME B1.20.3 have the same pitch and taper but controlled crests and roots that seal without it.

Related sizes and tools

Sources: ASME B1.20.1 (dimensions, Table 2; suggested drills, Appendix), Machinery’s Handbook and tap makers’ charts (shop tap drill sizes). How this site checks its data. Last reviewed 29 September 2026.